CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86792

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit tank tops from El Salvador and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Styles 5240, 5243 and 5244 are men’s tank tops that are constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric. The garments have oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 2 inches in width; a low round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes M, L, XL, and 2XL.

Style 5240 has a fiber content of 100 percent cotton and is white in color. Style 5243 has a fiber content of 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester and is ash in color. Style 5244 has a fiber content of 100 percent cotton in dyed colors; and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 5240, 5243 and 5244 will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: tank tops and other singlets: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 5240, 5243 and 5244 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division